Project/Area Number |
25820255
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Civil and environmental engineering
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYOSHI Taro 神戸大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80587791)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 正浸透(FO)膜ろ過法 / 膜ファウリング / 正浸透膜ろ過法 / 下水処理 / 海水淡水化 / 正浸透膜 / ファウラント解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, characteristics of foulants causing membrane fouling in forward osmosis (FO) membrane treating real municipal wastewater or real seawater were investigated. In both applications organic macromolecules originated from activities of microorganisms (so-called biopolymers) were found to be dominant organic components in the foulants detached from fouled membranes. The biopolymers contained in real municipal wastewater had an apparently higher fouling potential than the artificial organic matter (e.g., sodium alginate). Fouling potentials of seawater cannot be explained by the comprehensive indices representing water quality such as dissolved organic carbon (DOC) concentration. Rather, the concentration of specific organic fractions (e.g., biopolymer concentration) needs to be taken into consideration in the investigation of membrane fouling in FO membrane treating real seawater.