Quantity evaluation of gamma radiation shielding performance of concrete container which have damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI YUSUKE  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 助教 (90635400)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords遮蔽コンクリート / 損傷度 / 表面粗さ / γ線遮蔽性能劣化 / 高密度コンクリート / ひび割れ / スリット / ガンマ線透過 / 遮蔽性能劣化 / 高密度モルタル / 鉄粒粉 / 放射能汚染物 / 放射性セシウム / 体積線源 / γ線遮蔽性能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study evaluated the shielding performance of concrete container to store the radioactivity pollutant which occurred by a nuclear plant accident, and shielding performance deterioration of the container which have damage, through experiments and analysis. The following conclusions can be drawn from the research. (1) The simulation system which can choose the most suitable wall-thickness and density of the shielding concrete container according to radioactivity and quantity of the pollutant was constructed. (2) Relationship of the shielding concrete damage surface roughness and the gamma radiation shielding performance deteriolation were studied. In this results, the radiation transmission was decreased according to surface roughness of concrete cracking. In addition, analysis study by Monte Carlo simulation, was able to qualitatively simulate this experiment results.