Relationship between unsteady vortices generated on a body under a short-rise-time gust and the overshoot phenomenon of wind force
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI TAKASHI  神戸大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80624395)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords立ち上がり時間の短い突風 / 風力のオーバーシュート現象 / 数値流体計算 / 非定常渦
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The relationship between unsteady vortices generated on a body under a short-rise-time gust and the overshoot phenomenon of wind force acting on the body was investigated using a computational fluid dynamics (CFD) simulation with the aim of clarifying the mechanism of the overshoot phenomenon contributed to the gust-induced damage. It was found that the occurrence of the overshoot phenomenon related to the growth of the unsteady vortex on the body, the vortex grew larger under a short-rise-time gust with a shorter rise time, the generating areas of unsteady vortices changed with wind direction and the shape of the body, and the peak value and continuance of overshoot phenomenon changed with the pattern of unsteady vortex.