Study for nondestructive inspection by vibration monitoring on historical masonry structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA SHUNSUKE  早稲田大学, 重点領域研究機構, 招聘研究員 (80580076)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歴史的建造物 / 組積造 / 振動計測 / 空積み / 煉瓦造 / 振動特性 / 離散体力学 / 歴史的組積造建造物 / カンボジア / アンコール遺跡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we propose a study about an assessment method of vibration characteristics of historical masonry construction. And, we set a target of study as domestic and foreign historical dry masonry construction and domestic brick masonry construction. Then, we resulted as follows. 1. Test result of basic vibration characteristic of dry masonry. 2. Non-linear characteristic of discontinuous plane between stones by laboratory test. 3. Horizontal loading test result of dry masonry and consideration about relationship the result and vibration characteristic. 4. Vibration test result and structural assessment of domestic dry masonry construction. 5. Vibration test result and structural assessment of domestic brick masonry construction. 6. Laboratory test of reinforcement components of brick masonry construction.