Development of innovative shear connector in steel-concrete joint and establishment of rational design method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Teruhisa  福岡大学, 工学部, 助手 (90588667)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords合成構造 / 接合部 / ずれ止め / 応力伝達 / 拘束効果 / 合成梁 / 鋼コンクリート合成構造 / バーリング / 鉄筋 / 挙動 / 設計法 / 鋼コンクリート接合部 / バーリングシアコネクタ / 押抜き試験 / 曲げ試験 / 繰返しせん断力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a new shear connector using for the connection of steel and concrete, the burring shear connector which manufactured the flange in the steel plate hole by press working was developed. By the basic research by push-out test, the shear connector of performance higher than a former type was realized, and stress transfer of steel and concrete was considered, and the strength evaluation method was proposed. Furthermore, the applied research by bending test of the composite beam using a barring shear connector proved the validity and practicality.