Development of gas dispersion within urban canyons considering turbulent flows outside surface layer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionCentral Research Institute of Electric Power Industry
Principal Investigator
MICHIOKA Takenobu  一般財団法人電力中央研究所, 環境科学研究所, 主任研究員 (20371370)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsガス拡散 / 乱流構造 / 数値シュミレーション / 都市 / 大気拡散 / 乱流 / 都市防災 / 数値シミュレーション / 都市キャニオン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Large-eddy simulations were conducted to investigate the effect of the turbulent flows outside surface layer on the gas removal from the two-dimensional and three-dimensional street canyon. The results show that the mean concentration within the canyon increases as the fetch increases, and roughly reach a near constant value after fifth to seventh canyon. In addition, at the first and third canyons the low-momentum fluid does not always affect pollutant removal, but as the fetch increases the low-momentum fluid gradually affects pollutant removal.