Material design for a stable fabrication of long-scale high-Tc superconducting cables with high performances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionDoshisha University (2014-2015)
Tohoku University (2013)
Principal Investigator
HARUTA Masakazu  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 准教授 (90580605)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords酸化物薄膜 / 希土類系高温超伝導体 / 超伝導薄膜 / 臨界電流特性 / 結晶欠陥 / ナノロッド / パルスレーザ堆積 / 薄膜電池 / 界面制御 / 界面抵抗 / リチウム電池 / 薄膜プロセス / 真空プロセス / 高温超伝導薄膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Introduction of nanorods as a secondary phase is useful to improve current carrying performances for rare-earth based high-Tc superconducting cables. However, performances of superconducting films with nanorods are strongly depended on the film fabrication temperature (substrate temperature, Ts). Relationships with current carrying performances and nanorod morphology were investigated among superconducting films with three different nanorods prepared with various substrate temperatures. Moreover, effects of decrement of the superconducting transition temperature due to the nanorod introduction on the current carrying performances were also investigated. Availability of using a mixture of rare-earth elements, Y and Er, as a superconducting matrix was demonstrated to achieve a uniform current carrying performance for superconducting films with nanorods prepared in a wide Ts-range.