Polyimide/Zr2WP2O12 composites having low thermal expansion Prepared from view point of interface science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Isobe Toshihiro  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 助教 (20518287)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords負熱膨張材料 / 複合材料 / 合成 / 負の熱膨張 / 水熱合成 / 複合体 / 有限要素法 / 熱膨張 / 絶縁体 / フィラー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ceramic particles having negative thermal expansion coefficient (Zr2WP2O12 and Zr2MoP2O12) were synthesized, and mixed with polyimide to prepare a polymer/ceramic composite materials having a thermal expansion coefficient of 20 ppm/K or less. First, a sintered body of Zr2MoP2O12 was prepared. And thermal and mechanical properties of Zr2MoP2O12 ceramics were estimated. Next, polymer/ceramic composites were prepared. The interface between the polymer and the ceramic particles was successfully adhered by optimizing the mixing process of the polymer precursor and ceramic particles and the polymerization process of the polymer. As a result, the thermal expansion of the polymer was effectively canceled out by the thermal shrinkage of the ceramics.