Fine Dispersion of Laves Phase Precipitation in Heat Resistant Ferritic Steels: Use in the reaction path from delta ferrite to austenite+Laves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2014)
National Institute for Materials Science (2013)
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Satoru  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 講師 (60455847)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords組織制御 / 析出 / 状態図 / 耐熱材料 / 相変態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study we investigated precipitation of Fe2M (Laves) phase along a eutectoid-type transformation pathway from delta ferrite to austenite + Laves to aim at establishing a new microstructure controlling method in heat resistant ferritic steels. The main results are: (1) There are two types of precipitation sequences: interphase precipitation and pearlite type reaction. (2) The interphase precipitation takes place only in a very short time period at high temperatures, which indicates that it is necessary to slow down the reaction to use it in practice. (3) Pearlite type reaction is about 3 orders of magnitude slower than the interphase precipitation, which can be easily applied into practical thermomechanical processing.