Consolidation by severe plastic deformation in compaction of magnetic powder cores and bonded magnets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
MAENO Tomoyoshi  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80505397)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords圧粉成形 / 強加工 / 粉末固化 / 焼付き抑制 / 高強度化 / 高密度化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The magnetic powder cores and the bonded magnets are consolidated with a binder such as an epoxy resin after the compaction. However the magnetic performance is decreased since the proportion of the magnetic powder in a magnet is reduced by the addition of the binder. Reduction of the binder will lead to a reduction in strength of the products and an increase of the friction during ejection after compaction. To improve strength of the bonded magnets and magnetic powder cores having low percentage of the binder. A consolidation process by severe plastic deformation in compaction was developed. In addition, the friction during ejection was reduced by changing the inner diameter of a die before and after compaction using a shrinkage ring.