Effect of periodic unsteady condition in the Taylor flow reactor for the gas-liquid-solid catalytic reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Horie Takafumi  神戸大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20513550)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsテイラーフロー / スラグフロー / 気液固触媒反応 / 水素化 / 構造体触媒 / 周期的変動操作 / 非定常 / プロセス強化 / 気液固三相反応 / 反応成績向上 / 拡散律速 / 水素化反応 / 周期変動操作 / トリクルベット反応器 / 間欠供給 / 陽極酸化 / 非定常状態 / 反応熱蓄積 / 充填層反応器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the principle of the yield improvement by the periodic operation for trickle bed reactors generally employed for gas-liquid-solid catalytic reactions, Taylor flow (Slug flow), alternate two-phase flow generated in a tube, was applied for hydrogenation of alpha-methylstyrene (AMS) on the structured catalyst. It was palladium supported on alumina inner wall of an aluminum tube. The rate limiting step of this reaction is the mass transfer of hydrogen from gas phase to the catalyst surface through AMS film. When Taylor flow was generated in the tube reactor, the thickness of the liquid film on the catalyst wall became thinner periodically. The mass transfer of hydrogen was promoted, and as a result the apparent reaction rate was improved drastically. In addition, it was found out that the more the lateral area of gas slugs became, the higher the conversion of AMS could be obtained.