Systematic Studies on Synthesis and Catalysis of Multi-composite Nano-catalyst
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Shun  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, マテリアルサイエンス研究科, 助教 (20610067)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords複合金属ナノ粒子触媒 / 系統的評価 / バイメタル触媒 / 選択酸化反応 / バイオマス変換反応 / AuM型バイメタルナノ粒子触媒 / 電荷移動作用 / 幾何学構造作用 / 保護配位子 / 金属担持触媒 / 金属触媒反応 / バイメタルナノ粒子触媒 / アルコール類の選択酸化反応 / リガンド効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On the basis of various identical contents such as ionic energy potential value, mixed-metal ratio, kinds of capping agent or supports, the systematic investigations of catalytic properties on the multi-composite nano-catalyst have been examined. This study indicated that (i) the ionic energy potential value would be a nice function to survey the performance of various bimetallic nanoparticle catalysts, (ii) the metal ratio influenced on the internal electron transfer phenomena in the bimetallic nanoparticle catalysts, and (iii) the kinds of capping agent and support have crucial roles for local environment around the catalytic active center, and these (ii and iii) controlled the catalytic function on the multi-composite nano-catalyst.