Development of energy harvesting system using flow-induced vibration with translation motions and a direct drive involved in the energy transmission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
NISHI Yoshiki  横浜国立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70470052)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords海洋資源・エネルギー / 再生可能エネルギー / 流体励起振動 / 渦励振 / 海洋環境工学 / 船舶海洋工学 / 自然エネルギー / 海洋エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study experimentally and theoretically examined the performance of an energy harvesting system using flow-induced vibration. The methodology of the energy harvesting is novel and advantages over traditional methods in that the proposed method enables us to build a structurally simple system, which is desirable as a system installed underwater, the severe circumstance. We attempted to enhance the energy conversion efficiency by applying dual mass vibrating system, by placing a fixed cylinder near the vibrating cylinder, and by attaching small structures onto the surface of the moving cylinder. The experimental and theoretical outcomes revealed that our method is able to extract the power with the maximum efficiency of 20%, which is hopeful toward a development for a practical application.