Elucidation of hydrogen isotope permeation mechanism via liquid lithium-lead in functional coatings for fusion reactor blankets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionShizuoka University (2014)
The University of Tokyo (2013)
Principal Investigator
CHIKADA Takumi  静岡大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (20614366)
Research Collaborator MAO Wei
SATO Ryuju
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsトリチウム / 水素 / 透過 / リチウム鉛 / 薄膜 / 酸化エルビウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a study on tritium permeation barrier in a fuel production and recovery system of a fusion reactor blanket, deuterium permeation measurements via liquid lithium-lead eutectic for erbium oxide coatings prepared on steel substrates have been performed to investigate hydrogen isotope permeation and chemical behaviors of tritium permeation barriers under liquid blanket environment. It was found that the permeation behavior via liquid lithium-lead was different from gas-phase permeation. In addition, the corrosion protection effect by the outer metal layer fabricated on erbium oxide coating has been indicated.