Research of structure formation and turbulence transport with two-dimensional plasma potential measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Akihiro  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (00390633)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IDO TAKESHI  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (50332185)
FUJISAWA AKIHIDE  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (60222262)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords電場構造 / 重イオンビームプローブ / 二次元計測 / ヘリカル / 乱流 / 帯状流 / 二次元 / 電位分布 / 電位揺動 / 大型ヘリカル装置 / 層状流 / 電位計測 / ヘリカル磁場配位
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For two-dimensional spatial potential profile measurements, automatic adjustment system is developed for the heavy ion beam probe (HIBP) on the Large Helical Device (LHD). The probe beam energy is changed shot by shot, and this automatic adjustment system is used to optimize beam trajectory on the beam transport line. Equilibrium 2D potential profile is successfully measured with the LHD-HIBP system. As for the fluctuation measurements, by analyzing correlation analysis between HIBP and magnetic probe signal, the noise level of the power spectrum of potential fluctuation is reduced. 2D structures of potential phase and amplitude of the 200 kHz MHD instability mode are successfully obtained. However, as for the turbulence measurements, signal to noise ratio is not enough and further improvement is expected.