Functional analysis of the reactivation of neuronal activity in the olfactory cortex sharp waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25830003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MANABE Hiroyuki  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80511386)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords嗅覚 / 電気生理 / 睡眠 / 梨状皮質 / 前頭眼窩皮質 / 嗅結節 / Tenia Tecta / 摂食モチベーション / 鋭波 / 嗅皮質 / 徐波 / 再活性化 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1)We simultaneously recorded local field potential and spike activities in the anterior piriform cortex (APC) and orbitofrontal cortex (OFC) during slow-wave sleep. We found a clear temporal coordination of the up-down states between APC and OFC. The sharp waves in the APC tended to occur just after the transition from the down state to up state and just before the transition from the up state and down state in the OFC. These results suggest that the up-down state in the OFC provides a common temporal framework for the interactions between the APC and OFC during slow-wave sleep.
(2)We found the eating neurons that changed in the firing frequency during the odor induced food-seeking and feeding behavior in the olfactory tubercle and the Tenia Tecta. These results suggest that the olfactory tubercle and Tenia Tecta play crucial roles in the odor-induced motivated behaviors.