Molecular basis analysis for the regulation of presynaptic terminal and neural network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25830008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
HAGIWARA Akari  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 講師 (70402849)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアクティブゾーン / シナプス / 神経回路 / 脳機能 / 条件付き遺伝子欠損 / Cre-loxP / Cre-loxPシステム / アクティブゾーン構成蛋白質 / 脳領域特異的ELKS欠損マウス / シナプス微細構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand neural network, it is indispensable to understand the process of synaptic transmission. In this project, I focused on the presynaptic terminal protein called CAST/ELKS, and analyzed brain function of deletion mutants through their synaptic neurotransmission. (1) The deletion mutant of ELKS had little phenotype, probably because its function was complementary supported by CAST. (2) The CAST/ELKS deletion mutants showed various phenotypes depending on the each deficient region of the brain. The results of this project suggested that CAST/ELKS have various mechanisms relating to their located synapse and neural network.