Motor Function of Neuronal Pathways in the Basal Ganglia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25830022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
KOKETSU Daisuke  生理学研究所, 統合生理研究系, 特別協力研究員 (20437289)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords大脳基底核 / 運動制御 / 淡蒼球内節
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The motor information flow of “hyperdirect pathway” in the Basal ganglia was selectively eliminated. The internal segment of global pallidus, the output station in the basal ganglia shows the tri-phasic response, excitation-inhibition-excitation that responds to the cortical stimulation. After the selective elimination, only the early excitation was significantly decreased. Therefore, it is conceivable that the early excitation of GPi neurons would be generated through “hyperdirect pathway”. The inhibitory output of GPi consequently inhibits cortical activities. It is estimated that “hyperdirect pathway” could inhibit the unnecessary motor cortical activities.