Evaluation of usability of IL1RAPL1 knockout mice as an animal model of neuropsychiatric disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25830048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
YASUMURA Misato  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (20533897)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords行動解析 / シナプスオーガナイザー / 知的障害 / 自閉症 / IL1RAPL1 / シナプス形成 / 行動テストバッテリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The spine density of basal dendrites of cortical layer 2/3 and hippocampal CA1 pyramidal neurons was significantly reduced in IL1RAPL1 knockout mice. We found that the spatial reference and working memories and remote fear memory were impaired in IL1RAPL1 knockout mice. These results suggest that IL1RAPL1 knockout mice are an animal model of intellectual disability. IL1RAPL1 knockout mice also exhibited slightly reduced behavioural flexibility and increased sociability. In addition, IL1RAPL1 knockout mice exhibited high locomotor activity and reduced open-space and height anxiety-like behaviours.