Expression and function of Siglec-H in the nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25830050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Konishi Hiroyuki  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90448746)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsミクログリア / マクロファージ / マーカー / 炎症 / グリア / 神経損傷 / 神経再生 / 抗体 / モノクローナル抗体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the possibility that sialic acid binding Ig-like lectin (Siglec)-H was a novel microglial marker. We revealed that Siglec-H was expressed in microglia but not macrophages and furthermore that Siglec-H locus is useful for microglia-specific gene targeting using Siglec-H knock-in mouse. We also performed functional analysis of Siglec-H-deficient mouse and found that Siglec-H might suppress inflammatory responses of microglia after neuronal injury.