Analysis of the molecular mechanism for primordial follicle activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25830061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hitomi  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (60644094)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords原始卵胞 / 卵巣機能 / 卵胞成熟 / マウス / 転写因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Folliculogenesis in mammals is a complex process involving bi-directional communication between the oocyte and surrounding soma. In the mouse ovary, primordial follicles (PrdFs) that contain 15um oocyte surrounded by flatten soma are formed shortly after birth, and provide a source of future growing follicles during the entire reproductive lifespan. PrdFs remain dormant for prolonged intervals. For retaining a long female reproductivity, it is essential to manage both ‘dormancy’ and ‘activation’ of PrdF and to prevent the consumption of all PrdF in a short period. In this study, we revealed the part of function of Sohlh1 and Sohlhl2, which are the oocyte- specific transcription factors.