Differentiation and transplantation of insulin-secreting cells generated from mouse-derived iPS cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25830064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
KUMAGAI Katsuyoshi  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20567911)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsマウスES/iPS細胞 / インスリン産生細胞 / 再生医療 / マウスES細胞 / マウスiPS細胞 / Gck
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Islet transplantation has been suggested to be a promising treatment for type 1 and type 2 diabetes. iPS cells have potential cure for diabetes using a cellular therapy to ameliorate symptoms associated with both reduced insulin secretion and insulin sensitivity. Therefore, highly efficient differentiation of iPS cells into insulin-secreting cells will enhance the potential for patient specific cell transplantation therapy in diabetes. Here, we demonstrate that mouse-derived iPS cells can be differentiated into insulin-secreting cells in vitro and that they respond to glucose stimulation under physiological conditions. The hyperglycemic phenotype in model mice was improved by transplantation of the insulin-secreting cells.