Analysis of leukemogenic mechanisms by deregulated histone methylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25830081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Norimasa  広島大学, 技術センター, 技術主任 (70564136)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsヒストン脱メチル化酵素 / Fbxl10 / トランスジェニックマウス / 造血幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I found that overexpression of Fbxl10, a histone demethylase, in hematopoietic stem cells induced leukemia. To elucidate the underlying molecular mechanisms, I isolated Fbxl10-overexpressing hematopoietic stem cell and performed RNA-seq analysis. I found the enhanced expression patterns of neuron specific gene 2 (Nsg2) that is implicated in intracellular transport, and genes involved in oxidative phosphorylation. In addition, by ChIP analysis, I confirmed that these genes are direct targets of Fbxl10. These results provide novel insights into the leukemogenic mechanisms from the viewpoint of intracellular transport and oxidative phosphorylation.