Project/Area Number |
25830095
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Tumor biology
Research Institution | National Cancer Center Japan |
Principal Investigator |
KIKAWA Satomi 独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, その他部局等, その他 (30547625)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 子宮頸がん / SCJ / 発がんモデル / 子宮頸部腺がん / SCJ細胞 / 部扁平円柱上皮境界 / 多段階発がん / 扁平円柱上皮境界 / SCJ細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We sought to establish the Uterine Cervical carcinogenesis model, both SCC and adenocarcinoma to elucidate the difference of origin cell or biological molecular mechanism.We first isolated and cultured the candidate of Squamo-Columnar-Junction (SCJ) cells which are thought to be the origin of cervical cancer from Human cervical Keratinocytes (HCK) of independent donors, then transduced certain oncogenes into the cell line that expressed molecular marker of SCJ cell reported by Herfs most similarly.Progression and regression of Subcutaneous Xenograft tumors in an immune-deficient mouse depended on the expression of transduced oncogenes. Those tumors composed stratified squamous epithelial and almost all of the cells were squamous epithelial cells immuno-histologically. Knockdown of p63KD resulted in the increase of invasive capacity into the submucosal layer by 3D-culture.