Paclitaxel resistance-associated proteins in lung cancer cell lines are detected by proteome analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25830104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor diagnostics
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Shimomura Masanori  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90433268)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsパクリタキセル耐性 / プロテオーム解析 / パクリタキセル耐性関連タンパク質 / パクリタキセル / 抗がん剤耐性 / パクリタキセル固定化ビーズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the function of paclitaxel resistance-associated proteins detected by proteome analyses in human lung cancer cell lines. Affinity purification by paclitaxel immobilized beads revealed several specific bands in paclitaxel resistant cell line; these bands were not revealed in the other cell lines. We can especially identify a protein, FIGNL1, of these specific proteins. As a result of knockdown of FIGNL1 expression using siRNA, the resistant cell line had survival rate of only 60% on the low concentration paclitaxel.