The Relationship of Myeloma cells, Stromal cells and Monocyte under bone marrow microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25830120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA HIROSHI  札幌医科大学, 道民医療推進学講座, 助教 (60570132)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords多発性骨髄腫 / 単球 / 骨髄腫 / 骨髄微小環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multiple myeloma (MM) is a disease characterized by clonal B-cell tumors of slowly proliferating plasma cells within the bone marrow. yeloma cells contacts with bone marrow stromal cells (BMSCs), which secrete factors/cytokines, Our results therefore suggest that the role of monocyte is an important component of the BM microenvironment.