New adoptive gammadelta T cell therapy regulated through co-stimulatory and co-inhibitory receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25830124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI TORU  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00441296)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsγδ T細胞 / PD-1 / 4-1BB / 副刺激 / PD1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Anti-4-1BB antibody and anti-PD-L1 antibody combined with TCR stimulation significantly up-regulated CD69 expression and inhibited activation induced cell death of γδ T cells. Although anti-4-1BB and anti-PD-L1 antibody enhanced secretion of IFNγ and perforin, granzyme compared with TCR stimulation alone, we didn’t observed significant increase. Finally, antitumor effects of γδ T cells against human bladder cancer cells didn’t increase upon co-stimulation with both antibodies. That is the reason why the ratio of 4-1BB and PD-1 positive γδ T cells decreased after 10 days of culture. Therefore, it is needed to use only 4-1BB and PD-1 positive γδ T cells for new adoptive γδ T cell therapy regulated through co-stimulatory and co-inhibitory receptor.