Construction of mutation analysis pipelines for identifying novel cancer genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25830139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical genome science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
UENO Toshihide  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40381446)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバイオインフォマティクス / 次世代シークエンサー / 変異解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate genomic mutation in cancer, we developed computer pipelines which analyzed data provided in a next-generation sequencer. For data of whole-exome sequencing and RNA sequencing, we were able to create the mutation profile list of various cancer tumors and succeeded in identification of novel cancer genes. For example, our pipeline results showed the identification of the genes which became the mechanism of leukemic evolution of donor-derived cells after allogeneic stem cell transplantation.