Bacterial genomic DNA protection mechanism against oxidative stresses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25840002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Ohniwa Ryosuke  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (30447883)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords核様体 / 酸化ストレス / 細菌 / 染色体 / 遺伝学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The protection of genomic DNA against oxidative stresses is essential to sustain the living cells including symbiotic/pathogenic bacteria inhabiting human. Here, I studied the molecular mechanisms to protect bacterial genomic DNA. I focused on about ten proteins which I have shown to be equipped on the the bacterial nucleoid which is the complex of genomic DNA, protein, etc. Among the proteins examined by techniques of bacterial molecular genetics, Dps protein in an opportunistic pathogen Staphylococcus aureus exhibited that its DNA binding and nucleoid clogging abilities are not sufficient to protect genomic DNA and cells, and that its ferroxidase activity (ferric iron chelating ability) is essential.