Structural basis for small RNA functional mechanism in eukaryotes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25840019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Miyoshi Tomohiro  新潟大学, 研究推進機構超域学術院, 助教 (60534550)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsArgonaute / small RNA / 小分子RNA / 遺伝子発現制御 / X線結晶構造解析 / RNAサイレンシング / 小分子核酸 / non-coding RNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Argonaute proteins are widespread in all domains of life from bacteria to eukaryotes, and are an essential component of the nucleic acid-based silencing systems. Although many aspects of the structure of Argonaute-nucleic acid complexes have been described in previous crystal structure studies, the recognition mechanism of the guide and target strands by Argonaute proteins is still not fully understood. In the present study, we have solved the structure of Argonaute in complex with guide RNA and target DNA by X-ray crystallography.