Structure determination of heme oxygenase bound to its weakly interacted protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25840026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Sugishima Masakazu  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30379292)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsX線結晶構造解析 / 電子移動 / 酸化還元複合体 / 電子伝達 / 分子間相互作用 / 酵素 / 電子伝達反応 / タンパク質 / X線小角散乱 / タンパク質間相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heme oxygenase (HO) is the major enzyme involved in heme degradation utilizing the redox equivalents supplied from NADPH-cytochrome P450 reductase (CPR). In this study, we found that the mutated CPR (ΔTGEE) is strongly interacted with heme-HO complex. We could determine the crystal structure of ΔTGEE-heme-HO complex at 4.3Å resolution. Based on the structure, the mechanism of the electron transfer from CPR to heme-HO complex accompanied with the large domain motion of CPR has been proposed. The proposed mechanism of the electron transfer was supported by the results from small-angle X-ray scattering, cross-linking, and ultra-centrifuge techniques.