Structural basis for the polyuridylation to pre-microRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25840029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Takeshita Daijiro  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディカル研究部門, 主任研究員 (80613265)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsX線結晶解析 / タンパク質 / RNA / X線結晶構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Binding of a specific miRNA to the target sequence on an mRNA induces the inhibition of its translation. This plays a role for the regulation of gene exression related to cell differenciation and cancer, etc. RNA binding protein LIN28 recruits TUT4 to pre-miRNAs to poly-uridylate its RNA terminus, which leads to the degradation of the pre-miRNA. The aims of this project are to determine the structure of TUT and its complex and to reveal the reaction mechanism. We crystallized the catalytic domain of TUT. We are trying to improve the X-ray diffraction pattern for the structural determination.