Interactions between organelles and molecules related to autophagosome formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25840076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHIBUTANI Shusaku  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20534473)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsオートファジー / Atg
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been known that damage to endosomes or lysosomes induces autophagy, and this autophagy induction appears to be related to the isolation/elimination of invasive bacteria and damaged lysosomes. The ULK1 complex, a protein complex that functions at early stages of autophagy, is known to be recruited to damaged endosomes/lysosomes, suggesting that the recruitment plays a role in the autophagy induction around damaged endosomes/lysosomes. In this study, we focused on FIP200, a subunit of the ULK1 complex, and identified the regions of FIP200 that are responsible for its recruitment to damaged endosomes and for its interaction with ULK1, respectively. We further analyzed the functions of these regions in autophagy induction.