Project/Area Number |
25840091
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Developmental biology
Research Institution | National Institute of Genetics |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Yuzuru 国立遺伝学研究所, 系統生物研究センター, 助教 (60570249)
Research Collaborator |
KATSUKI Takeo University of California, San Diego, Kavli Institute for Brain and Mind
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | マウス / 生殖細胞 / 性分化 / 卵形成 / Nanos2 / Dazl / 雄性分化 / RNA結合タンパク質 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
(1) We analyzed molecular function of Nanos2, and RNA-binding protein essential for sexual differentiation of mouse male germ cells. Particularly, we focused on an antagonistic interaction between Nanos2 and Dazl, a germ cell-speicific RNA-binding protein required for meiosis. We found that Nanos2 antagonized Dazl in sexually differentiating male germ cells and that Nanos2-mediated Dazl suppression plays an important role in the promotion of sexual differentiation of male germ cells. (2) We addressed whether gene A plays roles in mouse oogenesis. We found that gene A was post-transcriptionally repressed in developing oocytes after birth. This gene A repression occurs in a 3'UTR-dependent manner. Furthermore, removing the 3'UTR in vivo stabilized gene A protein, resulting in the reduction of litter size. These results suggest that post-transcirptional repression of gene A is required for proper litter size in mice.