Study on role of DNA methylation for plant cell reprogramming by using Arabidopsis epi-mutants.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25840107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology (2014)
Nagoya University (2013)
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Taisuke  長岡技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10378581)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords細胞リプログラミング / DNAメチル化 / シロイヌナズナ / エピジェネティクス / 分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By the screening of Arabidopsis epiRILs (epigenetic Recombinant Imbred Lines) in which genetic sequences are mostly identical, but patterns of DNA methylation are highly variable on their genome, several lines that exhibit high or low efficiency of shoot regeneration from callus have been identified. In one of lines with high shoot regeneration efficiency, the phenotypes inherit stably with a dominant manner, and would be caused by at least two loci.