Project/Area Number |
25840122
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research Institution | Institute for Molecular Science |
Principal Investigator |
TSUKAMOTO Hisao 分子科学研究所, 生命・錯体分子科学研究領域, 助教 (90579814)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 光受容 / ロドプシン / 分子進化 / レチナール / 環境光 / 分光学 / 電気生理学 / タンパク質 / 国際情報交換 アメリカ / 体内時計 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As other animals, mammals receive ambient light signals to regulate their circadian clocks. Such a "non-visual" photoreception in mammals is mediated by not only visual photoreceptor cells but also intrinsically retinal ganglion cells. A photoreceptive protein named melanopsin receives and transmits the light signals in the intrinsically retinal ganglion cells. In this study, we compared biochemical and spectroscopic properties of mammalian melanopsins with those of closely related photopigments with an aim to identify some molecular characteristics in mammalian melanopsins suited for the non-visual photoreception. Our data suggested that mammalian melanopsins have acquired some characteristics to receive ambient light signals.