Cross direction and ecophysiological traits in natural hybrid Potamogeton anguillanus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25840156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
IIDA Satoko  神戸大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 理学研究科研究員 (60397817)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生態学 / ストレス耐性 / 雑種 / 水生植物 / 母系効果 / 琵琶湖 / クロロフィル / 高温障害 / 自然雑種 / 高温耐性 / 馴化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A natural hybrid, P. x anguillanusKoidz. has been originated by multiple bidirectional crosses between P. perfoliatus L and P. wrightii Morong.. Our previous study showed that heat acclimation leads to species-specific changes in heat response in the parental species. In this study, we found their F1s and natural hybrids P. x anguillanus had variable extent of thermotolerance. Consistent with the view that P. x anguillanus is multiclonal F1-like hybrids, the thermotolerance classes of the natural hybrids resembled to that of F1s although only small number of F1s was examined. In parental species, differential heat induction of HSFA2 have correlated with species-specific responses to heat, however, the genes were expressed similarly among hybrid strains and did not associated with their thermotolerance. There was no correlation between thermotolerance and cross direction, however specific heat injury phenotype was observed in natural hybrid with P. perfoliatus mother.