Radiocarbon reveals residence time of carbon driving belowground food webs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25840158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Hyodo Fujio  岡山大学, 異分野融合先端研究コア, 准教授 (70435535)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords地下部 / 食物網 / 放射性炭素 / 食物年齢 / 土壌有機物 / 土壌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this study is to explore the diet ages of consumers in three forest ecosystems with different climates. The estimation of diet age can be performed by using natural abundance of radiocarbon. The results showed that diet ages of soil invertebrates did not differ among the studies sites, despite great difference in soil properties, such as soil respiration and radiocarbon concentrations.