Sperm allocation in semelparous salmonid species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25840163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MAKIGUCHI Yuya  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (00584153)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsサケ / バイオロギング / 繁殖行動 / 配偶者選択 / 行動生態 / 一回繁殖型魚類 / 精子の節約
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated sperm economy in semelparous salmonid species, chum salmon. We developed a method for determining the amount of sperm in milt and collecting volume of sperm released during spawns of the salmon using acceleration dataloggers and condoms. We also examined relationship between volume of sperm released and body size of paired female.
The time length in vibration of trunk musculature at the moment of sperm release was positively correlated with the amount of sperm ejaculated, which indicated that the length of time in vibration at the moment of sperm release can be an indicator of the amount of sperm released. The vibration time at the moment of sperm release was positively correlated with a relative body size of paired female and was also negatively correlated with a body size of male. These results indicate that male salmon can allocate their sperm expenditure in accordance with paired female body size.