Strategic isolation culture of ectosymbiotic methanotroph by engineering innovation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25840166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
WATSUJI Tomo-o  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 深海・地殻内生物圏研究分野, 研究員 (50409091)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords深海外部共生 / メタン酸化細菌 / メタン添加飼育 / 集積培養 / 純粋培養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Shinkaia crosnieri in deep-sea hydrothermal vents in the Okinawa Trough has ingested epibiotic methanotrophs and thioautotrophs associated with setae in the ventral aspect. Therefore, we tried to rear S. crosnieri in an aquarium with added methane and succeeded in the rearing of S. crosnieri, which kept the association with epibiotic methanotrophs, during more than one year. We tried to isolate the epibiotic methanotrophs associated with S. crosnieri in the methane-added aquarium. But the epibiotic methanotrophs were not isolated in pure culture.