Anatomical and kinematic characteristics of the forelimb in orangutans: Basic information for development of a musculoskeletal model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25840171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical anthropology
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Life Science University
Principal Investigator
OISHI Motoharu  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (40549557)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsオランウータン / 前肢 / 筋 / 回内-回外可動域 / 垂直木登り / 肘関節の可動域 / 懸垂運動 / 筋束長 / PCSA / 肘関節 / 動作解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to construct its musculoskeletal model we described the anatomical and kinematic characteristics of the forelimb in orangutans. The force-generating capacities of the elbow flexor muscles were larger than those of the elbow extensors. The range of forearm rotation was 156.7° (pronation: 79.3°, supination: 77.4°). During the later part of the support phase the elbow joint maintained the flexion angle of about 80°, while the angle of the shoulder joint decreased. Within the limitations set by a small sample size, the present data is useful for development of a mathematical model of the forelimb musculoskeletal systems.