Functional analysis of soybean E1 gene controlling flowering time
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Satoshi  佐賀大学, 農学部, 講師 (40425541)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsダイズ / 開花期 / 遺伝子発現 / タンパク質間相互作用 / 遺伝子間相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The correlation among soybean florigen genes expression, flowering suppression E1 gene expression and the genetic diversity of flowering time observed in soybean genetic resources were analyzed. There was strong correlation between flowering phenotype and florigen gene expression level. On the other hand the correlation between E1 gene expression and flowering phenotype was lesser. This phenomenon suggests that the E1 gene has less influence for soybean genetic diversity for flowering. We identified, however, high E1 expression lines originating from soybean genetic resources, such as Akisengoku and Kuma-1. Trangent assay expressing E1 and GUS reporter gene controlled under soybean FT2a promoter showed that there is probably no direct interaction between florigen promoter and E1 and the other factors might be included in the system of induction of the soybean florigen gene.