Plant genetic engineering to improve both drought stress tolerance and biomass production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TODAKA Daisuke  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 特任助教 (10533995)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords乾燥ストレス / イネ / 生長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transgenic plants overexpressing DREB1A show not only enhanced abiotic stress tolerance but also reduced plant growth. The objective of this study is to create transgenic plants that improve both stress tolerance and growth. We developed transgenic lines overexpressing both DREB1A and OsPIL1, which has been reported as an internode elongation regulator in rice plants.
Transactivation activity of OsPIL1 was not changed by DREB1A, suggesting that OsPIL1 and DREB1A appeared to be independent on the transactivation activities to each other in rice protoplasts. Transgenic plants overexpressing both genes showed improved growth and stress tolerance equivalent to DREB1A overexpressors. These results raise a possibility that the OsPIL1 can improve the growth of the DREB1A overexpressors.