Study on yield and domestication process of potato through analysis of gibberellin deficient mutant.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
ASANO Kenji  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター 畑作物開発利用研究領域, 主任研究員 (80547034)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsバレイショ / 矮性 / ジベレリン / 収量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During potato breeding process, extreme dwarf plants are often observed in population derived from cross between Japanese potato varieties. It is not clear whether the dwarf phenotype is controlled by same gene with previously reported dwarf mutants, ga1, although phenotypes such as small and dark green leaves, ball-shaped mass of foliage, and rosette dwarf resembles that of ga1 mutants. Involvement of ga1 locus in potato yield and photoperiod response are indicated in previous studies.
In this study, allelism test between ga1 mutants and dwarf plants observed in Japanese population were performed. Based on segregation ration in two population, it was confirmed that Japanese dwarf mutants are allelic to ga1. Linkage analysis with SSR markers closely located to gibberellin (GA) biosynthetic genes indicated that a gene catalyzing early step of GA biosynthesis is strong candidate of responsible gene for ga1.