Biochemical study of the general inhibitor candidates in the gametophytic self-incompatibility in Prunus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Daiki  山形大学, 農学部, 助教 (30632129)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsサクラ属 / 自家不和合性 / S-RNase / SLFL / 果樹 / バラ科サクラ属 / SCF複合体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To identify the hypothetical general inhibitor (GI) which is suggested to detoxify S-RNase cytotoxicity in self-incompatibility in Prunus, the biochemical characterization of the candidate proteins S-locus F-box genes with low allelic polymorphisms 1, 2, 3(SLFL1, SLFL2, SLFL3) was attempted. In this study, the SCF complex formation with SLFL and the S-RNase-binding capacity of SLFL1, 2 were confirmed. These results supported SLFLs as the strong GI candidates.