Project/Area Number |
25850029
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Plant protection science
Research Institution | Ishikawa Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 植物病原菌 / エフェクター / 植物免疫 / 植物病原糸状菌 / 病原糸状菌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The crucifer anthracnose fungal pathogen Colletotrichum higginsianum secretes effector proteins during host infection. In this study, we identified the two effector candidates, which they may suppress plant cell death as one of indicator of plant immune responses. On the other hand, we also identified a novel secreted protein which induces plant cell death. The putative homologs of these effector candidates were presented in several fungal genomes, indicating that functional homologs will be distributed in several plant fungal pathogens.