Enhancement of the fibrolytic consortia by the functional substances produced by rumen microbiota
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
SHINKAI TAKUMI  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産研究部門・家畜代謝栄養研究領域, 主任研究員 (70510254)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsルーメン / 細菌 / 繊維分解 / ルーメン発酵 / ルーメン細菌 / 遺伝子発現 / 網羅的遺伝子発現 / 代謝産物 / 微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study tried to reveal the relationship among the community member of fibrolytic consortia mediated by functional substances produced by rumen microbiota. The metatranscriptomic assembly highlighted the characteristic fibrolytic enzymes, and indicated the importance of Fibrobacter succinogenes for the fiber digestion. Theβ-lactamase, indole compounds were found the possibility to affect the niche and fermentation products of fibrolytic consortium in the rumen.