Regulation of inflammation responses by HDL formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2014)
The University of Tokushima (2013)
Principal Investigator
NAGAO Kohjiro  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40587325)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsコレステロール / ABCA1 / HDL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ABCA1 mediates the efflux of cholesterol and phospholipids into apoA-I to form HDL, which is important in not only the prevention of atherosclerosis but also the regulation of inflammation responses. To develop a novel method for the evaluation of HDL formation, we prepared an apoA-I-POLARIC by labeling the apoA-I variant with a hydrophobicity-sensitive fluorescence probe that detects the environmental change around apoA-I during HDL formation. THP-1 macrophage-mediated HDL formation could be measured using apoA-I-POLARIC. These results demonstrate that HDL formation by ABCA1-expressing cells can be specifically detected by sensing hydrophobicity change in apoA-I, thus providing a novel method for assessing HDL formation.