Reaction mechanism of hydrazine synthesis system of anaerobic ammonium oxidation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
HIRA Daisuke  崇城大学, 生物生命学部, 准教授 (00569890)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsanammox / ヘムタンパク質 / ヒドラジン合成 / 結晶構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we attempted to elucidate the reaction mechanism of hydrazine synthesis system consisting of hydrazine synthase (HZS) and heterodimer cytochrome c (NaxLS) of anammox bacteria by the spectroscopic measurement and X-ray crystal structure analysis.
First, by site-specific mutagenesis to NaxLS, it was revealed that the reduction of NaxLS is essential for hydrazine synthesis and strongly suggested that the electron transfer from NaxLS to HZS is essential during the course of the reaction. Second, it was revealed that HZS has β-propeller like structure by the X-ray crystal structure analysis of HZS. Finally we revealed the crystallization conditions of HZS and NaxLS complex. We are now attempting the crystallographic analyses of the complex.