Bioinspired synthesis and structural elucidation of natural naphthoquinone dimers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25850083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KURAMOCHI Kouji  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 准教授 (90408708)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords天然物合成 / 生合成模倣 / 1,4-ナフトキノン / 二量化 / 絶対立体配置 / 全合成 / 天然物 / ナフトキノン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Juglorubin, which was isolated from Streptomyces sp., is a red ionic dye. It has been proposed that the biosynthetic pathway to juglorubin might include dimerization of juglomycin C and formation of juglocombin A as a key biosynthetic intermediate. The relative configuration of juglorubin has been determined by X-ray crystallography. However, the absolute configuration of this compound as well as juglocombin A still remains unknown. The aims of this research are 1) total synthesis of natural 1,4-naphthoquinone dimers based on the plausible biogenetic pathway, 2) determination of the absolute configuration of these compounds.